Awards

FIRE INSPECTOR OF THE YEAR

YEAR NAME AGENCY
1997 GEORGE A. RUSNAK PERRY CLEAR CREEK FIRE DEPARTMENT
1998 BOBBIE FARRIS RICHMOND FIRE DEPARTMENT
1999 DARLIE JONES SOUTH BEND FIRE DEPARTMENT
2000 STEPHEN C. SHAFFER WAYNE TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT
2001 KENT STOUDER ELKHART FIRE DEPARTMENT
STEVE GRAY HUNTINGTON FIRE DEPARTMENT
2002 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
2003 JERRY KENDALL SOUTH BEND FIRE DEPARTMENT
2004 ED BROWN WINONA LAKE FIRE DEPARTMENT
2005 JAMES J. STRAWS INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
2006 HOWARD BUCHANON SOUTH BEND FIRE DEPARTMENT
2007 RICK FREE CONNERSVILLE
2008 MARK ELDER FISHERS FIRE DEPARTMENT
2009 MAJOR JERRY BANET NEW ALBANY FIRE DEPARTMENT
2010 GARY HOUSE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
2011 DON GRABER FISHERS FIRE DEPARTMENT
2012 DARREL CROSS NOBLESVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT
2013 MICHAEL ARANY WHITE RIVER TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT
2014 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
2015 RANDY GULLEY WAYNE TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT
2016 NO AWARD GIVEN NO AWARD GIVEN
2017 JOSHUA FROST ZIONSVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT

FIRE PREVENTION BUREAU OF THE YEAR

YEAR AGENCY  
1997 PERRY CLEAR CREEK FIRE DEPARTMENT  
1998 SELLERSBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT  
1999 SOUTH BEND FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2000 ELKHART FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2001  UKNOWN  
2002 BROWNSBURG FIRE TERRITORY  
2005 MIKE WILSON - CITY OF WARSAW  
2006 WHITE RIVER TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2007 HUNTINGTON FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2008 INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY  
2009 PIKE TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2010 FORT WAYNE FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2011 JEFFERSONVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2012 CLAY FIRE TERRITORY  
2013 LAFAYETTE FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2014 WHITE RIVER TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT  
2015 UNKNOWN  
2016 NO AWARD GIVEN  
2017 TERRE HAUTE FIRE DEPARTMENT  

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

YEAR AWARD WINNER AGENCY
2002 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
2003 JERRY KENDALL SOUTH BEND FIRE DEPARTMENT
2004 KENT STOUDER ELKHART FIRE DEPARTMENT
2005 JERRY KENDALL SOUTH BEND FIRE DEPARTMENT
DENNIS MANN UNKNOWN
2006 ALLEN SHELTON UNKNOWN
2007 BRENDA KENDRICK INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
2008 MARK ELDER FISHERS FIRE DEPARTMENT
2009 SAM BRUNER PIKE TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT
RON RITCHEY LAFAYETTE FIRE DEPARTMENT
2010 GARY HOUSE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
2011 MARK HERRON FISHERS FIRE DEPARTMENT
2012 GEORGE SCHAFER MISHAWAKA FIRE DEPARTMENT
2013 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
2014 RON RITCHEY LAFAYETTE FIRE DEPARMENT
GENE WEVER BARTHOMEW COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
2015 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
2016 NO AWARD GIVEN N/A
2017 SHELLEY WAKEFIELD N/A